Sports
Benedictine Honors More Than 100 NAC Scholar Athletes
Student athletes had to maintain a semester grade point average of at least 3.25.
from Benedictine University
More than 1,100 student-athletes were honored as a 2012 Northern Athletics Conference Scholar Athlete. had 111 student-athletes earn the recognition.
To be named a NAC Scholar Athlete, student-athletes must maintain a cumulative grade point average of 3.25 for the semester. Each academic year stands by itself for this award.
Benedictine had an impressive 111 student-athletes earn the honor, with a total of 1,151 student-athletes from the conference.
To view all NAC Scholar Athlete recipients visit the conference website at http://northernac.org.
2011-12 Northern Athletics Conference Scholar Athletes
Abigail Sattler
Find out what's happening in Lislewith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Fr.
Women's Volleyball
Find out what's happening in Lislewith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Adam Beans
So.
Football
Adam Carroll
Sr.
Baseball
Adam Carruthers
Jr.
Men's Soccer
Alex Babusci
Fr.
Baseball
Alexis Wadowski
Sr.
Women's Golf
Alyssa Bleidorn
Jr.
Softball
Andrew Conniff
Sr.
Men's Soccer
Andrew Grzywna
Sr.
Men's Track & Field
Andrew Schroeder
So.
Cross Country
Ashley Parrott
Jr.
Softball
Brandon Villanueva
Fr.
Baseball
Breanne Amadio
Sr.
Women's Basketball
Brendan Goler
Fr.
Men's Soccer
Briana Grenke
So.
Women's Soccer
Bryan Bathauer
Sr.
Football
Candice Cuppini
So.
Women's Volleyball
Cathryn Connolly
So.
Women's Golf
Chris Buonavolanto
So.
Football
Chris Jones
Fr.
Men's Golf
Chris Kordick
Jr.
Baseball
Chris O'Connor
Jr.
Men's Soccer
Chris Wanderling
Jr.
Baseball
Clare Lopez-Kaley
Sr.
Track & Field
Dan Lagerstrom
Sr.
Men's Golf
Danielle Smith
Sr.
Cross Country
Danny Graham
Sr.
Cross Country
David Bock
Sr.
Men's Soccer
David Martin
So.
Men's Track & Field
David Nowaczyk
Jr.
Baseball
Derek Hitt
Sr.
Football
Dominique Joseph
Jr.
Track & Field
Emma Berndt
So.
Cross Country
Eric Jones
Jr.
Men's Golf
Erin James
Fr.
Women's Volleyball
Eryn Pondo
Fr.
Softball
Evan Jenkins
Fr.
Cross Country
Felipe Rangel
So.
Cross Country
Haley Fitzgerald
So.
Women's Volleyball
Hayley Gerdes
So.
Women's Soccer
Jacob Simonovich
Sr.
Football
Jacqueline Kaluzny
Fr.
Women's Volleyball
James Moffitt
So.
Football
Jason Hantak
Jr.
Cross Country
Jess Fijolek
Sr.
Softball
Jonathan Acevedo
Fr.
Football
Jordan Cart
Sr.
Cross Country
Joseph Yarshen
Fr.
Men's Soccer
Julie Carroll
Fr.
Cross Country
Kam Haifleigh
So.
Women's Basketball
Kara Walsh
Sr.
Softball
Kara Zuro
Jr.
Women's Volleyball
Kathryn Ghanayem
So.
Women's Golf
Kathryn Lipka
Sr.
Women's Soccer
Katie Hunzinger
Fr.
Women's Basketball
Katie Welz
Fr.
Cross Country
Kayleigh Skaggs
Jr.
volleyball
Kevin Novacich
Sr.
Football
Kirsten Pope
Fr.
Women's Basketball
Laura Christensen
Sr.
Softball
Laura Zuniga
Sr.
Women's Soccer
Lina Savickas
Sr.
Tennis
Lindsay Prokaski
Sr.
Women's Soccer
Lucy Poro
Jr.
Softball
Manue Martinez
So.
Men's Soccer
Matt Brown
Sr.
Football
Matt Lemming
So.
Cross Country
Meagan Johnson
Jr.
Women's Soccer
Megan Kunesh
Sr.
Cross Country, Track & Field
Megan Ryan
So.
Cross Country
Meghan Novak
Fr.
Women's Basketball
Melissa Gregory
So.
Women's Track & Field
Michelle Busse
So.
Track & Field
Michelle Gaede
So.
Women's Basketball
Mike Oliver
Jr.
Football
Mike Theriault
Jr.
Football
Mike Woolf
So.
Men's basketball
Mitchell Tuthill
Fr.
Baseball
Mohannad Rachid
Fr.
Men's Soccer
Nicole Choinka
Sr.
Tennis
Nicole Millard
So.
Track & Field
Nikki Jhanji
So.
Women's Soccer
Nikki Powers
Jr.
Softball
Orlando Esparza
Sr.
Men's Soccer
Pat Sterk
Jr.
Football
Patrick Ives
So.
Cross Country
Phil Kloc
Fr.
Football
Philip Palmisano
Jr.
Baseball
Randall Heaton
Sr.
Football
Robert Miller
Jr.
Track & Field
Robyn Hart
Jr.
Women's Volleyball
Ryan Stec
So.
Football
Sadara Taylor
Sr.
Track & Field
Sean Gill
So.
Cross Country
Slavko Milicevic
Sr.
Men's Soccer
Spencer Lehmann
Fr.
Baseball
Stefan Herron
Fr.
Football
Stephan Chmelovsky
So.
Men's Golf
Therese Porod
Fr.
Women's Volleyball
Tim Bugajsky
Fr.
Cross Country
Tim Gindville
Jr.
Baseball
Tim McGinty
Fr.
Men's Basketball
Tracey Walsh
Sr.
Women's Basketball
Tyler Anderson
Fr.
Baseball
Tyler Floyd
Fr.
Baseball
Tyler Marcum
Sr.
Football
Tyler Zachary
Sr.
Cross Country
Vincent Bruno
So.
Football
Vincenza Ranallo
Fr.
Women's Basketball
Vivianna Iway
Fr.
Tennis
Zach Miller
Fr.
Baseball
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.