Schools
UPDATED: Lisle High School Announces Annual Scholarship Winners
Several students were honored at Lisle High School's end of the year events. See which seniors won local scholarships.
Azfar Ali (UIC): Illinois State Scholar
Cori Beckman (DePaul University): DePaul Dean's Scholarship
Kate Behrokh (UIUC): Beverly Fiore Award, Illinois State Scholar
Find out what's happening in Lislewith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Kellie Brennan (College of DuPage): Character Counts in Lisle Scholarship, Illinois Sheriffs’ Scholarship, Lisle Chamber of Commerce Scholarship, Lisle Education Association Scholarship, Lisle Woman’s Club Scholarship, Illinois State Scholar, Presidential Scholarship, Lisle Booster Club Scholarship
Mackenzie Buchelt (Valparaiso University): Valparaiso University Honors Award, Valpraiso University Athletic Award, DuPage Juvenile Officers Association
Find out what's happening in Lislewith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Emma Buchholz (College of Dupage): Home and School Organization Awards, Lisle Community Service Corporation, Lisle Woman’s Club Scholarship, Illinois State Scholar, Presidential Scholarship, Lisle Booster Club Scholarship
Gerald Byrd (Arizona State University): Home and School Organization Awards
Anne Cochran (Western Michigan University): Presidential Silver Scholarship
Cole Collins (Augustana College): Cultural Diversity Award, Founder's Scholarship
Margaret Corrigan (Eastern Michigan University): National Scholarship, Emerald Scholarship
Cassandra Croy (Illinois Weselyan University): Illinois State Scholar, Alumni Scholarship
Robert Dean (University of Notre Dame): Valedictorian, Alcatel-Lucent Scholarship, Coca-Cola Scholarship, Kiwanis Club Scholarship, Lisle Rotary Club Scholarship, Illinois State Scholar
Nicole Dwyer (Clemson University): Illinois State Scholar, Clemson Out-of-State Academic Scholarship
Melanie Early (Judson College): Academic Scholarship, Athletic Scholarship, Lisle Booster Club Scholarship
Akira Fujiwara (Mizzou): Lisle Community Service Corporation Scholarship
Rebekah Fuys (Utah State University): Home and School Organization Awards, Illinois State Scholar, Aggie Scholar Scholarship
Matthew Gill (University of Wisconsin-Whitewater): Character Counts in Lisle Scholarship, Home and School Organization Awards, Student Congress Scholarship, Non-Resident Scholarship
Hannah Groce (Grand Valley State University): DuPage Police Association Scholarship
Jessica Haas (Young Harris College): Faculty Scholarship
Kayla Hanley (Loyola University): Home and School Organization Awards, Rotary Club Scholarship, Student Congress Scholarship, Loyola Scholarship
Jake Haseltine (UIUC): Salutatorian, Illinois State Scholar, Character Counts in Lisle Scholarship, Home and School Organization Awards, International Association of Machinists & Aerospace Workers, Kiwanis Club Scholarship, Lion’s Club Scholarship, Lisle Chamber of Commerce Scholarship, Lisle Education Association Scholarship, Medford Abernathy Memorial Scholarship, Stossel in the Classroom, Mechanical Engineering BP Scholar, MechSE U of I Scholarship, IL Engineering Enhanced Scholarship, President's Award, Aerospace Workers Roman Mayfield Scholarship
Alexis Hoelper (Augustanta College): Gemenskap Award
Matthew Holland (NIU): Northern Academic Scholarship
Raha Hosseini (UIUC): Home and School Organization Awards, Lisle Chamber of Commerce Scholarship, Illinois State Scholar
Matthias Howell (Indiana University): Valedictorian, Illinois State Scholar, Comcast Leaders and Achievers, Home and School Organization Awards, Floyd & Adrola McCammon Scholarship, Indiana University Distinction Scholarship, Brian Piccolo Scholarship
Michelle Hutchinson (Lewis University): Bishop Bernard Sheil Scholarship
Magdalen Jansen (Western Michigan University): Presidential Gold Scholarship
Jared Jayne (Holy Cross College): Presidential Scholarship, Baseball Scholarship, Trustee Scholarship, Leadership Scholars
Mecca Joseph (Augustana College): Faculty Scholarship, Cultural Diversity, Naeseth Writing Award
Kelsey Kanthack (DePaul University): St. Vincent de Paul Scholarship
Marie Koch (ISU): Redbird Academic Scholarship
Shelby Kretman (ISU): Daughters of the American Revolution, “I Care” Award, Home and School Organization Awards, Lisle Women’s Club Scholarship, Medford Abernathy Memorial Scholarship, Redbird Academic Scholarship, Babe Didrikson Zaharias Scholarship
Kaelin Laue (Mizzou): Character Counts in Lisle Scholarship, Home and School Organization Awards, Student Congress Scholarship, Naperville Pom & Cheer Scholarship
Bernice E. Lavin: Polished Nickel Capital Management
Nicholas Leonard (ISU): Lisle Booster Club Scholarship
Connor Liss (Purdue University): Illinois State Scholar
Brooke Manley (Carroll University): Voorhees Scholarship
Michael Andrew "Drew" Martin (Bradley University): Character Counts in Lisle Scholarship, Jumpstart Scholarship, Kiwanis Club Scholarship, Lisle Chamber of Commerce Scholarship, Medford Abernathy Memorial Scholarship, National Defense Transportation Association Scott Air Force Base – St. Louis Chapter Scholarship, Alberto Culver Bernice E. Lavin
Amanda Mattner (Columbia College Chicago): Columbia College Achievement Award
Cara McLennon (DePaul University): St. Vincent de Paul Scholarship
Amanda Mocarski (Mizzou): Illinois State Scholar, Mark Twain Non-Resident SCholarship, SHarP Scholar Award
Samantha Mocarski (University of Minnesota): Home and School Organization Awards, Illinois State Scholar, Dean's Scholar Award, Gold National Scholarship
Parker Murray (Illinois College): Character Counts in Lisle Scholarship, Home and School Organization Awards, Jim Bonfield Memorial Scholarship, Kiwanis Club Scholarship, Medford Abernathy Memorial Scholarship, Jonathan Baldwin Turner Scholarship
Nicholas Olson (Indiana University): Kiwanis Club Scholarship, Lisle Chamber of Commerce Scholarship, Illinois State Scholar, Indiana University Distinction Scholarship
Ejiehiokhin Omoike (UIC): Character Counts in Lisle Scholarship, Home and School Organization Awards, Martin Luther King, Jr. Scholarship
Joseph Pantaleo (North Central College): National Merit Schoar Commended Student, Illinois State Scholar, North Central College Founders Award, Dean's Scolarship, Studio Art Scholarship
Darian Payne (Albion College): Webster Scholarship, Albion College Diversity Award, Kinsey Scholarship
Danielle Petersen (EIU): Panther Promise Scholarship
Elizabeth Plucinski (Millikin University): Millikin Merit Scholarship, Big Blue Scholarship
Andrew Populorum (University of Kentucky-Lexington): Illinois State Scholar, College of Engineering Schoalrship, National Excellence Scholarship
Lauren Prindeville (SIU-Edwardsville): Home and School Organization Awards
Nicole Puccini (Butler University): Character Counts in Lisle Scholarship, Home and School Organization Awards, Lisle Chamber of Commerce Scholarship, Lisle Education Association Scholarship, Illinois State Scholar, Trustee Scholarship
Julia Reed (Mizzou): Lisle Community Service Corporation, Mark Twain Non-Resident Scholarship
Mary Grace Riley (Aurora University): Aurora University Dean's Scholarship
Sara Ruthberg (Augustana College): Kiwanis Club Scholarship, Lisle Woman’s Club Scholarship, William F. Temple Memorial Scholarship, Illinois State Scholar, Presidential Scholarship, Education Scholarship
Dylan Sinn (Indiana University): Valedictorian, National Merit Scholars Finalist, National Merit University Sponsored Scholarship, Illinois State Scholar, Lisle Community Service Corporation, Indiana University Distinction Scholarship, Lisle Bloster Club
Jacob Soukup (Augustana College): Home and School Organization Awards, Dean's Scholarship, Art Scholarship
Daniel Stephens (School of the Art Institute of Chicago): Recognition Merit Scholarship
Stephen Sutton (New York University): National Merit Scholarship Commended Student, Illinois State Scholar, NYU College of Arts and Sciences Scholarship
Ryan Twaddle (Marquette University): Valedictorian, Home and School Organization Awards, Lion’s Club Scholarship, Lisle Chamber of Commerce Scholarship, Lisle Dental Center Scholarship, Rotary Club Scholarship, Sons of the American Revolution, Illinois State Scholar, American Legion Eagle Scout of the Year finalist, Daily Herald Leadership Team Scholar, Ignatius Academic Scholarship
Anita Urban (SIU-Edwardsville): Illinois State Scholar, Alumni Scholarship, Booster Scholarship
Patrick Webb (Illinois Weselyan University): Illinois State Scholar, Alumni Scholarship, Booster Scholarship
Matthew Wenzel (Loyola University): Home and School Organization Awards, Illinois State Scholar, Loyola Scholarship
Related articles:
Parents: Have you been taking photos at end-of-the-year events? Share them with the community through Patch. Load photos directly to our Pics & Clips page, send image files to karlie@patch.com, or tag Lisle Patch on Facebook or Twitter (@LislePatch).
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.